mshawn
profile-shawn

Name: Michael Shawn Crahan
Nickname: Kong, Clown
Born: September 24 1970
Instrument: Percussion titanium drum kit that he welded together himself.
Mask: His mask found him. He was walking through a store one day and on the clearance table sat the mask. He saw it, it seemed lonely, it seemed right. He bought it and has had it ever since. He was the first member to wear a mask then everyone followed. The mask is called ‘Clown Mit Haar’ and is made by a mask manufacturer in West Germany.

Bands:
Heads on the wall – Highschool band with Kung Nong (ex-Slipknot guitarist)

To My Surprise – 2002-2006
Dorothy Hecht – vocals, keyboards (2005 – 2006)
Jarrod Brom – guitars, keyboards (2005 – 2006)
Paul Thompson – guitars, vocals (2005 – 2006)
Wade Thompson – bass, vocals (2005 – 2006)
Shawn Crahan – drums (2002 – 2006)
Stevan Robinson – guitars, vocals (2002 – 2006)
Brandon Darner (ex Slipknot percussionist) – guitars, vocals (2002 – 2004)

Dirty Little Rabbits – 2007 – 2010
Stella Katsoudas – vocals
Ryan Martin – guitars
Jeff Karnowski – bass
Shawn Crahan – drums
Michael Pfaff – organs, keyboards

Slipknot: 1995 – CURRENT

“The eternal business man. Very goal-oriented. Hard work ethic. Co-founder of Slipknot, Clown takes on the role of leader and co-produced both MFKR and Slipknot, very much has the band in control. Known as a jack of all trades – made his and Chris’ drum kits and makes much of Slipknot’s stage props.” – Anders Colsefni